256-508-0211 direct
Mike@MoveToHuntsville.com

2017 Average Sales Price by Quarter

Huntsville and Madison County 2017 Quarterly Market Statistics are below. The average list price, sold price, price per square foot, and days on the market for each school district in Madison County are listed below.

Sold Homes Average List Price Average Sold Price Average Sq Ft Price Average Days On Market
Sales Breakdown by High School 20171905228,303224,5539272
Sales Breakdown by High School 20161811219,083214,1228996

Sales Breakdown By High School

School Sold Homes Average List Price Average Sold Price Average Sq Ft Price Average Days On Market
Huntsville City Schools
Columbia 2017377221,265220,6999469
Columbia 2016282210,644208,17490101
Grissom 2017231192,152188,6758759
Grissom 2016240182,651177,8808483
Huntsville 2017268320,144312,42010889
Huntsville 2016293305,720297,482107100
Jemison 20175075,35272,4374650
Jemison 20165164,21260,92340127
Lee 201769112,341108,4457268
Lee 201663124,344121,2177396
Madison City Schools
Bob Jones 2017183261,598256,3479468
Bob Jones 2016180250,012245,1149392
James Clemens 2017174314,233311,20110470
James Clemens 2016150297,349294,69610176
Madison County Schools
Buckhorn 2017112224,682220,4249466
Buckhorn 2016136198,678193,56890112
Hazel Green 2017137182,731180,3068787
Hazel Green 2016126170,368166,7898191
New Hope 201740137,551134,9377674
New Hope 201630118,511116,8466786
Madison County 201741187,824182,65788101
Madison County 201632180,546176,2268492
Sparkman 2017250202,133198,0018768
Sparkman 2016214208,090200,2128596
Sold Homes Average List Price Average Sold Price Average Sq Ft Price Average Days On Market
Sales Breakdown by High School 20172043219,525215,0439080
Sales Breakdown by High School 20161801205,568201,3328792

Sales Breakdown By High School

School Sold Homes Average List Price Average Sold Price Average Sq Ft Price Average Days On Market
Huntsville City Schools
Columbia 2017319207,590204,8929367
Columbia 2016287178,064175,7368593
Grissom 2017263196,300191,3008588
Grissom 2016220190,867186,2648381
Huntsville 2017303326,529318,89211097
Huntsville 2016283318,495311,81711095
Jemison 20177970,50068,0004881
Jemison 20167762,94258,96142140
Lee 201782124,062118,4817091
Lee 201680109,106104,0846793
Madison City Schools
Bob Jones 2017200244,733240,3639453
Bob Jones 2016179218,352212,2798990
James Clemens 2017157297,196295,48910480
James Clemens 2016149282,907280,50310061
Madison County Schools
Buckhorn 2017121201,238197,9009096
Buckhorn 201697201,275196,0589097
Hazel Green 2017142171,031169,1428574
Hazel Green 2016115167,018164,1478293
New Hope 201741138,645133,6067257
New Hope 201635118,522115,6346378
Madison County 201742151,755148,6767996
Madison County 201654174,651171,18885104
Sparkman 2017287195,846192,2198479
Sparkman 2016225177,225173,7577998
Sold Homes Average List Price Average Sold Price Average Sq Ft Price Average Days On Market
Sales Breakdown by High School 20171410206,093201,9018890
Sales Breakdown by High School 20161279199,829195,17684116

Sales Breakdown By High School

School Sold Homes Average List Price Average Sold Price Average Sq Ft Price Average Days On Market
Huntsville City Schools
Columbia 2017247205,501203,1439087
Columbia 2016202199,051196,12388118
Grissom 2017193183,454178,1208392
Grissom 2016159180,083175,29281102
Huntsville 2017165326,320318,81611382
Huntsville 2016216303,765295,523109121
Jemison 20175366,44962,73239101
Jemison 20165062,55259,59336122
Lee 201756127,989125,1577263
Lee 201658108,584102,32760128
Madison City Schools
Bob Jones 2017116220,145215,2249177
Bob Jones 201692221,020216,94888109
James Clemens 2017113294,692292,260102105
James Clemens 2016108280,105277,6149897
Madison County Schools
Buckhorn 201776196,710192,693101101
Buckhorn 201689176,152170,27382124
Hazel Green 2017108158,945155,7847897
Hazel Green 201686153,098149,11475123
New Hope 201727130,875126,7077398
New Hope 20162697,87094,3395888
Madison County 201739167,514163,2578260
Madison County 201632178,768175,5508479
Sparkman 2017206184,128179,74880102
Sparkman 2016161160,911156,90376128

Information provided by NALMLS and deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Area City Information

Another Historic Home in Downtown Huntsville

Another Historic Home in Downtown Huntsville

  • Madison
    Madison is a wonderful city touching the western boundary of Huntsville. It is home to an excellent school system. It is conveniently located to Research Park, Madison Square Mall and Redstone Arsenal making it a popular choice for area residents and those relocating to the area. It has well over 60 different subdivisions with every possible home style and amenities ranging from $80K to $2M.
  • Hampton Cove
    www.HamptonCove.com Located on the eastern side of Huntsville, AL, real estate offerings in Hampton Cove boast three Robert Trent Jones golf trails, 28 lakes, numerous parks, 20 miles of continuous sidewalks, and a total of 16 large, planned communities with spacious home sites. This "neighborly" area is close to both the historic downtown district and modern conveniences. It has its own neighborhood elementary and middle schools. In addition there are many neighborhoods directly around Hampton Cove and many more are being constructed today. It is a popular choice for families, singles, and retirees. Home prices range from $150K to $2M.
  • The Lake on University of Alabama's Campus

    The Lake on University of Alabama's Campus

  • Monrovia Area
    Monrovia is an attractive area attached to and is just north of Madison and Highway 72 West. Home prices range from $75K to $750K and home sites tend to be a little larger. It is conveniently located to many major shopping outlets like Home Depot, Lowes, SuperTarget, Publix, Wal-Mart and Kohl's to name a few. It is a bedroom community to Huntsville located closely to Research Park, Madison Square Mall and Redstone Arsenal.
  • Meridianville/Hazel Green
    Meridianville is the first city north of Huntsville on the way up Highway 231 to Tennessee. It has several grocery stores, restaurants and modern conveniences. It is only approx. 5 miles north of Huntsville. It is also home to 2 golf courses Colonial Golf Course and Fox Run Golf Course. Hazel Green is a few more miles up the road. This area is very popular option for families wanting to be a little farther away from the city. Home prices range from 50K to 300K.
  • Harvest/Toney
    The Harvest/Toney areas are just north and east of the Monrovia area. This area is also a popular choice for many families who want to be close to Research Park, Madison Square Mall and Redstone Arsenal. There are many major roads that service this area. This is an excellent area to find an acre or two or more if that is what you desire.
  • Adtran Inc Building in Huntsville, AL

    Adtran Inc Building in Huntsville, AL

  • NE Madison County/New Market
    Huntsville and the surrounding areas are all growing. This area is quite popular. It is a perfect location right by the beginning of Interstate I-565 and Highway 72 east. It is has many new schools in the area like Mt. Carmel Elementary and Riverton Middle School. There are many new homes being built in the area with a wide variety of choices. Prices range from $90K to $350K. Along with the convenience of the Interstate many major grocery chains like Kroger and Publix are right there. Travel a few miles down Winchester Road and you'll be in New Market. It is little farther out, but a great place to be if you want to be in the country but not to far from the city.
  • Owens Cross Roads/New Hope
    This area is located in the southeastern portion of Madison County. It is halfway between Huntsville and the beautiful Lake Guntersville area. You can find a wide variety of home choices here from a single family home to a sprawling farm on 10 or more acres. Home prices are in the $60K to $400K range.